Heritage High School

5800 Marshall Avenue     Newport News, VA 23605     Phone: (757) 928-6100     Fax: (757) 247-9058

Free Office 365 Education
 
Smart, Safe Schools

FACULTY & STAFF DIRECTORY

Administration

   Gerald, N Shameka Principal   
   Smith, Natia Assistant Principal for Instruction   
   Ford, Dr. Diron Assistant Principal for Operations   
   Jackson, Thomas Assistant Principal 11th & 12th grade Academics and Discipline   
   McDowell, Dean Assistant Principal 9th grade Academics and Discipline   
   Callwood, Chinell - Governor's STEM Academy Program Director
- University Magnet Program Administrator
  
   Egolf, Lisa Assistant Principal 10th grade Academics and Discipline   

Office and Support Staff

   Adams, Aisha Attendance Secretary x.17501
   Crasno, Tammy Secretary x.17504
   Davis, Tammy Lead Custodian x.17542
   Clayton, Denise Nurse x.17540
   Faulkner, Shontia Administrative Assistant x.17500
   Jones, Vicky Bookkeeper x.17508
   Adams, Vernell School Resource Officer x.17551
   Randolph, Sparkle Clinic Assistant x.17540
   Spruill,Joanne Lead Security Officer x.17550
   Chandler,Carl Student Support Assistant x.17202
  Douglas, Sofia Cafeteria Manager x.17541

Career and Technical Education

   Barnes, Rodrick Technology Education x.17143
   Bishop, Justin      
   Bradshaw, Renarda Marketing, Economics & Personal Finance x.17281
   Cowling, Lenise Business, Economics & Personal Finance x.17222
Teacher Website Dash, Darlene Family & Consumer Sciences x.17141
Faulk, Carrington Economics and Personal Finance, Sports Marketing, Fashion Marketing x.17137
Teacher Website Gardner, Michael Military Science   
   Gwaltney, Stephanie Economics & Personal Finance   
   Marioneaux, Mark Technology Education x.17117
   Moore, Tracey Technology Education x.17101
Teacher Website Smith, Tiffanie Business; Finance x.17201
   Stein, Olimpia Engineering x.17142
Teacher Website Stephens, Mia Economics & Personal Finance x.17242
Teacher Website Tyson,Eric Military Science, Department Lead x.17547

English Department

   Rhodes, Melissa Department Lead, English 9 x.17148
Teacher Website Boachie, Felix PhotoJournalism; English 12, 10 , Photojournalism x.17222
Teacher Website Figueroa, Mjanji English 9; 12 x.17107
   Jennings, Nicole English 11; AP x.17112
Krause, Scott English 12; AP x.17211
   LaRue, Rebecca English 9 x.17210
   Rinaldi, Jillian English 10 x 17208
Teacher Website Taloute, Ogelynn English 10; 12 x.17111
   Watkins, Daryl English 9 x.17150
Teacher Website Watson, Demetris English 9; 10 x.17212

Fine Arts Department

   Arrington, Stephen Director of Bands x.17163
Scott, Micah Fine Arts x.17103
Teacher Website Simmons, Arcelia Chorus x.17161

Professional School Counseling Department

   Watson, Rick Director, Professional School Counseling, Counselor, 12th Grade (A-E) x.17532
   Massenburg, Lekeya Professional School Counselor, 9th Grade x.17533
   Sawyer, Connie Professional School Counselor, 10th Grade x.17534
   Kenner, Jason Professional School Counselor, 11th Grade x.17537
   Holmes, Nakia Professional School Counselor, 12th Grade (F-Z) x.17536
   Carla Slaughter College Career Specialist x.17539
WebLink Gore, Stephanie School Social Worker x.80023
   Ferebee, Latonya Counselor's Office Secretary x.17530
   Massenburg, George Graduation Coach x.17694
   Morris-Mann, Andrea Student Assistance Counselor x.17538
   Nasers, Kim Registrar x.17502
   Nickens, Theresa School Psychologist x.80009
   Williams-Tallon, Lanica Graduation Coach x.17693

Library and Media Services

   Hill, Charnetta Librarian x.17601
   Toran, Melanie Librarian   
   Blowe, Daisy Library Assistant x.17602

Mathematics Department

   Monroe, Rodrick Department Lead, Geometry, Alg. Functions & Data x.17128
   Gofney, Lilinau Trigonometry & Elem Functions; Algebra 1 x.17132
Teacher Website Granby, Maricia Algebra I x.17248
Teacher Website Grant, Stephen Algebra I x.17252
   Horne, Britnee Geometry; AFDA x.17129
   Horton, Kimberly Algebra II; AFDA x.17250
   Martin, Stephanie Algebra 1; AFDA x.17227
   Epps, Kristel Calculus; Math Analysis x.17130
   Mixon, Betty Geometry x.17130

Physical Education & Health

   Peters, Dwayne Athletic Director x.17660
   Bateman, Jacqueline Health/PE x.17662
   Hicks, Lloyd Equipment Manager Athletic Office
   Lowe, Caron Sports Medicine, Trainer x.17665
Teacher Website Plecker, Jamie Health/PE x.17146
   Ray, Roderick Health/PE Gym
   Soles, Jarred Health/PE x.17206

Science Department

   Henriquez, Jeannine Department Lead; H. Biology; AP Environmental Science x.17204
   Armstrong, Alison Earth Science x.17243
   Couling, Leena Earth Science; Astronomy x.17241
   Cruz, Tomas Zoology; Marine Biology; Biology x.17203
   Dotse,Daniel Physics; AP Physics x.17144
Teacher Website Green, Yvonne
- Honors Chem Blog
Chemistry x.17104
Teacher Website Jones, Tracey Biology; Ecology x.17224
   Marioneaux, Mark Physics x.17104
   Moore, Chris Earth Science x.17244
   Myers, Jacob Biology, Anatomy x.17123
   Smith, Lauren      

Social Studies Department

Teacher Website Pierce, Scott Department Lead; World History ; H Va & US History x.17105
   Brookover, Danielle World Geography x.17145
Teacher Website Burkart, Aaron World History; AP World History x.17232
Teacher Website Burkart, Ralph World History x.17229
   Couch, Jennifer AP/Honors US Government, Psychology, Sociology x.17231
   Dawson, Shonda World Geography, Practical Law x.17151
Teacher Website Slonsky, Ingrid Government; H Va & US Government x.17106
Teacher Website Sorrell, Heather VA & US History x.17110
   Super, Jeffery AP US History; Va &US History x.17109
   Webb, Michelle H. World Geography & Government x.17108

Collaborative Services

   Dr. Toni Williams Special Education Department Lead   
   Bowens, Shelia Instructional Assistant   
   Brown,Wenda Instructional Assistant   
   Castonguay, Lisa Teacher x.17205
   Davis, Fabian Teacher x.17233
Teacher Website Harris, Tawanda Teacher x.17235
   Holeman, Ebony Teacher x.17202
   Holmes, Ramona Teacher x.17145
   James, Charlotte Teacher x.17248
   Jefferies, NaShawn Teacher x.17154
   Padalino, Michael Teacher x.17203
   Porter, Lisa Teacher x.17102
   Sutherland, Rebecca Teacher x.17202
   Thomas, Angela Instructional Assistant   
   Townes, Antoinette Teacher x.17202
   Wilkerson, Althea Instructional Assistant   

Technology Staff

   Dullas, Arcel Technical Support Specialist (TSS) x.17411
(collaborate) Johnson, Pam
Instructional Technology Coach (ITC) x.17413

World Languages

   Cate, Sally Department Lead - French x.17225
   Bonilla, Brenda Spanish   
   Bradley, Jennifer French   
   Castro, Jose Spanish x.17209
   Esser, Britta      
   Gouletas, Maria French I x 17251
   Johns, Donna Spanish III x.17226
Teacher Website Reese, Ayvonne Spanish II x.17125

  

 

 | Terms of Service | Privacy |  Non-Discrimination | Internet Safety