Administration

Dr. Earling Hunter, Principal

Jose Pettaway, Assistant Principal for Operations

Vacant, Assistant Principal for Instruction

Lenise Cowling, Program Administrator, Governor's STEM Academy & University Magnet

Terry Fenner, Assistant Principal

Anika Holden, Assistant Principal

Melissa Rhodes, Assistant Principal

Jamie Plecker, Athletic Director

Faculty and Staff

Office and Support Staff

Theodora Lockett, Attendance Secretary, x.17501

Wendy DeShazo, Secretary, x.17504

Denise Batten-Williams, Secretary, x.17503

Shontia Faulkner, Administrative Assistant, x.17500

Deborah Keemer-Brown, Bookkeeper, x.17508

Carl Chandler, Student Support Assistant, x.17233

Rebecca DeGarmo, School Nurse

Sharita Brooks, Clinic Assistant, x.17540

Dr. Sarah Coogan, Athletic Trainer

Cecil Salyer, School Resource Officer, x.17551

Karen Barnes, Lead Security Officer, x.17550

Sofia Douglas, Cafeteria Manager, x.17541

Tammy Davis, Lead Custodian, x.17542

Career and Technical Education

Eric Tyson, Department Lead, Naval Science

Dimitri Batten, Business

Mario Jose Castro, Cyber Security

Deborah Cooper-Davis, Family & Consumer Sciences

Darlene Dash, Family & Consumer Sciences

Sampson Edmonds, Naval Science

Carrington Faulk, Marketing

La’Kisha Harrison, Business

LaJoy Henry

Mark Marioneaux, Engineering

John Milling, Business, Department Lead

Ronald Smith, Marketing

Tiffanie Smith, Business

Morgan Watkins, Business

Collaborative Services

Priscilla Skinner, Department Lead

Arnice Atkinson, Teacher

Shawn Black, Teacher

Fabian Davis, Teacher

Amani Dawson, Teacher

Gurmeet Gill, Teacher

Angelia Henry, Teacher

Ebony Holeman, Teacher

Brenda Jenkins, Teacher

Carlos Martinez, Teacher

Timothy Rowe, Teacher

Rebecca Sutherland, Teacher

Maurice Wright, Teacher

Wenda Brown, Instructional Assistant

Brenda Grant, Instructional Assistant

Jessie Liliston, Instructional Assistant

Kim Pearson, Instructional Assistant

Carlton Rainey, Instructional Assistant

Angela Thomas, Instructional Assistant

Althea Wilkerson, Instructional Assistant

English

Jillian Rinaldi, Department Lead, English 10

Felix Boachie, PhotoJournalism; English 12, 10

Kayal Campbell, English 9

Sandra James-Shackleford, English 9

Robert Kelleher, English

Scott Krause, English 12; AP

Shariah Petite, English 10

Audrey Scott, English 11

Donmichael Smith, English 11

Fine Arts

Professional School Counseling

Robert Mompoint, Director, Professional School Counseling, (Wilson-Z), x.17532

Tarri Jones, Professional School Counselor, (A-Dominquez), x.17510

Nakia Holmes, Professional School Counselor, (Douglas-Joyner), x.17536

Ebony Scott, Professional School Counselor, (Juarez-Rodriguez), x.17534

Jason Kenner, Professional School Counselor, (Rogers-Z), x.17537

Celestal Powell, Student Assistance Counselor, x.17538

Carla Slaughter , College Career Specialist, x.17539

Erin Nobile, TNCC High School Career Coach, x.17692

Vacant, Graduation Coach, x.17693

Jeremy Smith, Graduation Coach, x.17694

LaToya Holliday, School Social Worker, x.80023

Theresa Nickens, School Psychologist, x.80009

Joanne Spruill, School Counseling Secretary, x.17530

Asia Lane, Registrar, x.17502

Library and Media Services

Jennifer Gratto, Librarian, x.17601

Karla Bradley, Librarian

Daisy Blowe, Library Assistant, x.17602

Mathematics

Llewchean Radford, Department Lead, Geometry; Probability & Stats; AFDA

Jametta Boone

Brendan Carter, Algebra II; Math Analysis

Tawanda Harris, Algebra I

Stephanie Martin, AFDA; Calculus

Rodrick Monroe, Algebra II

Deborah Moore, Algebra I

Jazmine Nicholson

Terry Woods, Algebra I; Algebra II; Geometry

Health and Physical Education

Roderick Ray, Department Lead, Health/PE

Jacqueline Bateman, Health/PE

Dr. Sarah Coogan, Athletic Trainer

Dimitri Holloway, Health/PE

Ed Lansford, Health/PE

Susan McAuliffe, Health/PE

Andrea Williams Roots, Adapted Physical Education Specialist

Scott Woodlief, Health/PE

Science

Jeannine Henriquez, Department Lead; H. Biology; AP Environmental Science

Lauren Burns, Biology; Ecology/Forensics WWW

Tomas Cruz, Zoology; Marine Biology; Biology

Ida Gaulden

Jacole Hendrick, Chemistry

Tracey Jones, Biology; Ecology

Christopher Moore, Earth Science

Lavernon Spivey, Environmental; Biology

Larry Winkfield, Biology; Anatomy

Social Studies

Marian Hall, Department Lead; World Geography

John Armstrong

Demetria Belfiore, Geography; Government

Xavion Coleman

Autumn Cuevas, Psychology; Virginia US History

David Olivis, World History

Jarius Reed

Scott Pierce, World History, H. Virginia & US History WWW

Brooke Scutt

Technology Support

Scott Floyd, Technical Support Specialist (TSS), x.17411

Angela Rowe, Instructional Technology Coach

World Languages

Brittany Taylor, Department Lead - Spanish I & II

Reshaud Anthony, Spanish II

Brenda Bonilla, Spanish

Sally Cate, French

Donna Johns, Spanish III